[cm_ad_changer campaign_id="1"]

2016/17 #PSLAwards Nominees Announced

Going places…Cape Towm City star, Lebogang Manyana is tipped to win big in the fortrhcoming 2016/17 Absa Premiership Awards

THE Premier Soccer League (PSL) has announced the full list of nominees for the 2016/17 #PSLAwards.

The League has also confirmed that the #PSLAwards will return to the Sandton Convention Centre in Sandton on Monday night, 10 July 2017.

The #PSLAwards will be live on SuperSport 4 and SABC.

Below is the list of nominees and categories (names/surnames in alphabetic order:

 

#PSLAWARDS NOMINEES 2017
Organisation NOMINEES
FOOTBALLER OF THE SEASON  
  Hlompho Kekana (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  Thulani Hlatshwayo (Bidvest Wits)
  Lebogang Manyama (Cape Town City)
   
Absa Premiership  
  Absa Premiership Top Goal Scorer
  Lebogang Manyama (Cape Town City)
   
  Absa Premiership Player’s Player of the Season
  Lebogang Manyama (Cape Town City)
  Aubrey Ngoma (Cape Town City)
  Percy Tau (Mamelodi Sundowns)
   
  Absa Premiership Goalkeeper of the Season
  Darren Keet (Bidvest Wits)
  Dennis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  Shu-Aib Walters (Cape Town City)
   
  Absa Premiership Defender of the Season
  Thulani Hlatshwayo (Bidvest Wits)
  Sifiso Hlanti (Bidvest Wits)
  Ramahlwe Mphahlele (Kaizer Chiefs)
   
  Absa Premiership Midfielder of the Season
  Hlompho Kekana (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  Thabang Monare (Bidvest Wits)
  Aubrey Ngoma (Cape Town City)
   
  Absa Premiership Young Player of the Season
  Motjeka Madisha (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  Phakamani Mahlambi (Bidvest Wits)
  Nduduzo Sibiya (L. Golden Arrows)
   
  Absa Premiership Coach of the Season
  Gavin Hunt (Bidvest Wits)
  Pitso Mosimane (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  Eric Tinkler (Cape Town City)
   
National First Division  
  NFD Goal Scorer
  Sedwyn George (Royal Eagles)
   
Telkom Knockout  
  Player of the Tournament
  Michael Boxall (SuperSport United)
  Lebogang Manyama (Cape Town City)
  Aubrey Ngoma (Cape Town City)
   
Nedbank Cup  
  Nedbank Cup Young Player of Tournament
  Siyabonga Dube (L. Golden Arrows)
  Nduduzo Sibiya (L. Golden Arrows)
  Teboho Mokoena (SuperSport United)
   
  Nedbank Cup Player of the Tournament
  Mpho Makola (Orlando Pirates)
  Teboho Mokoena (SuperSport United)
  Abbubaker Mobara (Orlando Pirates)
   
MTN 8  
  MTN8 Last Man Standing
  Daine Klate (Bidvest Wits)
  Thulani Hlatshwayo (Bidvest Wits)
  Gabadinho Mhango (Bidvest Wits)
   
MATCH OFFICIALS  
  Referee of the Season
  Christopher Harrison
  Phelelani Ndaba
  Thando Ndzandzeka
   
  Assistant Referee
  Xolani Duma
  Luvuyo Pupuma
  Mervyn van Wyk
   
  MULTICHOICE DISKI CHALLENGE
  Keletso Makgalwa (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  Motjeka Madisha (Mamelodi Sundowns)
  Mlondi Dlamini (Maritzburg United)
   

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.